Enhanced Identity Check
Active video selfie liveness detection with motion and voice challenges, plus face match, for high-assurance KYC identity verification (ISO-certified PAD Level 2).
Enhanced Identity Check Overview
An Enhanced Identity Check is a high-assurance biometric identity verification service. Use it for KYC onboarding and video-based identity verification (video KYC).
It combines ISO-certified (PAD Level 2) active liveness detection with facial similarity (face match). It analyzes a video selfie with guided motion and voice challenges. It then compares the video face to the photo on an official ID document.
This service uses Presentation Attack Detection (PAD) to reduce liveness fraud. This helps detect advanced spoofing vectors, including:
Printed mask attacks: Where masks with cut-outs are used to mimic real faces.
Printed photo attacks: Where fraudsters use printed photos.
Video replay attacks: Where pre-recorded or virtual videos attempt to simulate liveness.
Deepfake attacks: Where AI-generated or manipulated facial media attempts to impersonate a real person.
3D mask attacks: Where silicone or plastic masks are used to impersonate individuals.
In some jurisdictions, video-based identity verification is a regulatory requirement. This check supports those requirements with guided challenges.
If you don’t need video challenges, use Identity Check.
On a successful Enhanced Identity Check, your customer’s facial biometrics will be automatically enrolled (if enabled on your plan). This helps prevent fraud related to multiple registrations under different identities and enables face-based authentication for future interactions.
This check can only be performed through our Hosted Solution, Web SDK, or Mobile SDKs.
Analysis performed
The Enhanced Identity Check performs multiple layers of biometric analysis to validate active liveness and facial similarity. It also flags spoofing, deepfake, and tampering signals.
The diagram below outlines the key analysis categories.

Detailed verification checks
Face Analysis
Facial similarity: Compares the submitted video with the ID photo to confirm both belong to the same person. Returns a confidence score between 0–100%, where 100% indicates a perfect match and 0% indicates no match at all.
Previously enrolled face: Detects if the same face has already been registered using different customer details.
Authenticity Analysis
Spoofed image analysis: Indicates whether the images are manipulated, copied from the internet, or are known blacklisted images.
Liveness check: Confirms the customer is physically present and not a spoof attempt. This involves advanced biometric and anti-spoofing techniques, such as:
3D facial mapping
Skin texture and micro-expression analysis
Pixel-level tampering detection
Virtual camera detection
Mask and disguise recognition
Proprietary anti-spoofing techniques
Returns a confidence score between 0–100%, where 100% indicates a highly reliable live presence and 0% indicates a likely spoof attempt.
Voice challenge analysis: Indicates if the customer has successfully completed the voice challenge.
Action challenge analysis: Indicates if the customer has successfully completed the action challenge.
Integrity Analysis
Face detection: Ensures the expected number of faces are present in the video and that the image quality is sufficient for reliable analysis.
Check duration
An Enhanced Identity Check takes an average of 20 seconds to complete.
Frequently asked questions
What is an Enhanced Identity Check in KYC?
An Enhanced Identity Check is a high-assurance biometric identity verification step used in KYC onboarding.
It compares a video selfie to the photo on an official ID document and confirms both active liveness and face match.
What is video KYC?
Video KYC is a form of identity verification that uses a video selfie to confirm a customer is physically present and matches their identity document.
It is commonly used when regulators or risk models require stronger identity assurance than a static selfie.
What is active liveness detection?
Active liveness detection confirms that the customer is physically present by asking them to complete guided challenges during capture.
These can include motion and voice prompts, which help detect spoofing, replay attacks, and other advanced fraud attempts.
ComplyCube is certified to ISO PAD Level 2, the highest certification level for this type of liveness check.
Can Enhanced Identity Check detect deepfakes, spoofing, and video replay attacks?
Yes.
Enhanced Identity Check is designed to detect deepfakes, video replay attacks, printed photo attacks, 3D mask attacks, and other advanced liveness fraud vectors.
It uses ISO-certified PAD Level 2 biometric anti-spoofing controls to reduce fraud risk.
When should I use Enhanced Identity Check instead of Identity Check?
Use Enhanced Identity Check when you need higher-assurance identity verification, video-based onboarding, or guided liveness challenges.
Use Identity Check when a faster passive selfie check is enough for your risk and compliance requirements.
Do I need an ID document and a video selfie for Enhanced Identity Check?
Yes.
Enhanced Identity Check compares the customer’s video selfie against the photo from an official identity document.
If you only need document verification, use Document Check.
Can Enhanced Identity Check help meet regulated video verification requirements?
Yes.
Enhanced Identity Check is well suited to jurisdictions and use cases that require video-based identity verification or stronger proof of live customer presence.
Can Enhanced Identity Check help prevent account takeover and duplicate accounts?
Yes.
Enhanced Identity Check helps detect spoofing and can also identify previously enrolled faces when enabled, which helps reduce duplicate registrations and related fraud.
Which checks are commonly combined with Enhanced Identity Check in KYC?
Enhanced Identity Check is often combined with Document Check, AML Screening Check, Multi-Bureau Check, and Proof of Address Check.
This helps you move from video liveness and face match verification to a broader KYC and compliance decision in one Workflow.
Is ComplyCube PAD Level 2 certified?
Yes.
ComplyCube is certified to ISO/IEC 30107-3 PAD Level 2, the internationally recognized standard for biometric liveness and anti-spoofing performance, and achieved results that exceeded the standard’s stringent requirements by a significant margin.
PAD Level 2 certification validates a solution’s ability to detect sophisticated presentation attacks, including spoofing attempts using photos, videos, masks, and other attack instruments. It also requires rigorous testing across security and usability metrics to ensure effective fraud prevention without compromising the user experience.
For organizations evaluating liveness providers, PAD Level 2 certification provides independent, standards-based assurance that a solution has been rigorously tested and proven effective against real-world biometric spoofing attacks.
Related checks
You’ll typically run Enhanced Identity Check alongside:
Document Check for ID document authenticity and data extraction.
AML Screening Check for sanctions, PEP, and adverse media screening.
Multi-Bureau Check for authoritative identity and address verification.
Face Authentication Check for step-up and repeat authentication after enrollment.
Related topics
Use these when building end-to-end KYC journeys that include video-based identity verification:
Workflows to bundle checks into a single customer journey.
Compliance Policies to apply rule-based decisions and evidence requirements.
Hosted Solution, Web SDK, and Mobile SDKs for guided video selfie capture.

